PROGRAM

Program-at-a-Glance: please click here

 

DAY 1 - 27 September 2017 (Wed)

07:30 - 08:30

Registration

08:30 - 09:00

Welcome

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote I

10:00 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 11:30

Keynote II

11:30 - 12:30

Poster Session

12:30 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 15:45

Session I

15:45 - 16:15

Break

16:15 - 18:15

Session II

18:30 - 20:30

Welcome Reception and Poster Display Session

DAY 2 - 28 September 2017 (Thur)

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote III

10:00 - 10:45

Best Paper Presentation

10:45 - 11:15

Break

11:15 - 12:45

Session III

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:00

Session IV

16:00 - 16:30

Break

16:30 - 18:00

PhD Forum

18:00 - 21:30

Banquet

DAY 3 - 29 September 2017 (Fri)

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:30

Panel

10:30 - 10:45

Break

10:45 - 12:45

Session V

12:45 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 15:45

Session VI

15:45 - 16:00

Closing session

 

 

 

 

Technical Program

 

Wednesday, 27 September 2017

07:30-08:30 Registration

M1607

 

08:30-09:00 Opening Ceremony

M1603

 

09:00-10:00 Keynote I

Session Chair: Michael Lyu

M1603

 

Big Data: Its Science, Industry, and Business

Prof. Wei Zhao, University of Macau

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-11:30 Keynote II

Session Chair: Andrea Ceccarelli

M1603

 

RAS design for Emerging Technology

Dr Xuewen (Sean) Gong, Huawei Technologies

 

11:30-12:30 Poster Presentation Session

Session Chair: Song Guo

M1603

 

A Greedy-Based Method for Modified Condition/Decision Coverage Testing Criterion

Bo-His Li, Chin-Yu Huang

 

A Resilient Auction Framework for Deadline-Aware Jobs in Cloud Spot Market

Abadhan S. Sabyasachi, H M Dipu Kabir, Ahmed M. Abdelmoniem, Subrota K. Mondal

 

Automated Resource Sharing for Virtualized GPU with Self-Configuration

Jianguo Yao, Qiumin Lu,and  Zhengwei Qi

 

Performance Modeling of PBFT Consensus Process for Permissioned Blockchain Network (Hyperledger Fabric)

Harish Sukhwani, José M. Martìnez, Xiaolin Chang, Kishor S. Trivedi, and Andy Rindos

 

Detecting TCP-based DDoS Attacks in Baidu Cloud-Computing Data Centers

Jiahui Jiao, Benjun Ye, Yue Zhao, Rebecca J. Stones, Gang Wang, Xiaoguang Liu, Shaoyan Wang, Guangjun Xie

 

PITR: An Efficient Single-failure Recovery Scheme for PIT-Coded Cloud Storage Systems

Peng Li, Jiaxiang Dong, Xueda Liu, Gang Wang, Zhongwei Li, Xiaoguang Liu

 

12:30-13:45 Lunch

Kong Chiu Lau, 1/F, Harbour Crystal Centre, 100 Granville Road, Tsim Sha Tsui

 

13:45-15:45 Session I: Cloud Environments

Session Chair: Lydia Chen

M1603

 

Fine-Grained Consistency Upgrades for Online Services (Paper 13)

Filipe Freitas, João Leitão, Nuno Preguiça and Rodrigo Rodrigues

 

A Practical Framework for Privacy-Preserving NoSQL Databases (Paper 53)

Ricardo Macedo, João Paulo, Rogério Pontes, Bernardo Portela, Tiago Oliveira, Miguel Matos and Rui Oliveira

 

Parameterized and Runtime-tunable Snapshot Isolation in Distributed Transactional Key-value Stores (Paper 97)

Hengfeng Wei, Yu Huang and Jian Lu

 

Robust Multi-Resource Allocation with Demand Uncertainties in Cloud Scheduler (Paper 111)

Jianguo Yao, Qiumim Lu, Hans-Arno Jacobsen and Haibing Guan

 

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break

16:15-18:15 Session II: Networks

Session Chair: Paweł T. Wojciechowski

M1603

 

Stateless Reliable Geocasting (Paper 30)

Jordan Adamek, Mikhail Nesterenko, James Scott Robinson and Sebastien Tixeuil

 

Controlling Cascading Failures in Interdependent Networks under Incomplete Knowledge

(Paper 45)

Diman Zad Tootaghaj, Novella Bartolini, Hana Khamfroush and Thomas La Porta

 

On Availability for Blockchain-Based Systems (Paper 49)

Ingo Weber,  Vincent Gramoli, Alex Ponomarev, Mark Staples,  Ralph Holz, An Binh Tran and Paul Rimba

 

A Horizontally Scalable and Reliable Architecture for Location-based Publish-Subscribe (Paper 75)

Bertil Chapuis, Benoît Garbinato and Lucas Mourot

 

18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception and Poster Display Session

Staff Club Restaurant, 5/F, S Core, PolyU

 

Thursday, 28 September 2017

08:00-09:00 Registration

M1607

 

09:00-10:00 Keynote Session III

Session Chair: Jiannong Cao

M1603

 

Building High Availability IT Services from a Banking IT Perspective

Dr Fred Suk, Bank of China (Hong Kong) Ltd

 

10:00-10:45 Best Paper Presentation

Session Chair: Jiannong Cao

M1603

 

Automated Fine Tuning of Probabilistic Self-Stabilizing Algorithms (Paper 19)

Saba Aflaki, Matthias Volk, Borzoo Bonakdarpour, Joost-Pieter Katoen and Arne Storjohann

 

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:45 Session III: Algorithms and Protocols

Session Chair: Sara Bouchenak

M1603

 

On The Robustness of Neural Networks (Paper 1)

El Mahdi El Mhamdi, Rachid Guerraoui and Sébastien Rouault

 

Reconfiguring Parallel State Machine Replication (Paper 25)

Eduardo Alchieri, Fernando Dotti, Odorico Mendizabal and Fernando Pedone

 

A Statistical Framework on Software Aging Modeling with Continuous-Time Hidden Markov Model (Paper 80)

Hiroyuki Okamura, Junjun Zheng and Tadashi Dohi

 

12:45-14:00 Lunch

Kong Chiu Lau, 1/F, Harbour Crystal Centre, 100 Granville Road, Tsim Sha Tsui

 

14:00-16:00 Session IV: Storage Systems I

Session Chair: Fernando Pedone

M1603

 

Hybrid-RC: Flexible Erasure Codes with Optimized Recovery Performance and Low Storage Overhead (Paper 7)

Liuqing Ye, Dan Feng, Yuchong Hu and Qing Liu

 

Correlation-Aware Stripe Organization for Efficient Writes in Erasure-Coded Storage Systems (Paper 8)

Zhirong Shen, Patrick P. C. Lee, Jiwu Shu and Wenzhong Guo

 

A Simulation Analysis of Reliability in Erasure-Coded Data Centers (Paper 40)

Mi Zhang, Shujie Han and Patrick P. C. Lee

 

Optimal Storage under Unsynchronized Mobile Byzantine Faults (Paper 54)

Silvia Bonomi, Antonella Del Pozzo, Maria Potop-Butucaru and Sebastien Tixeuil

 

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-18:00 PhD Forum

Session Chair: Sandeep Kulkarni and Haruo Yokota

M1603

 

Runtime Measurement Architecture for Bytecode Integrity in JVM-based Cloud

Haihe Ba, Huaizhe Zhou, Jiangchun Ren, Zhiying Wang

 

The Use of Side-channel Attacks on Modern Virtualization Technologies

Andres R. Hernandez Coronado

 

An End-to-end Log Management Framework for Distributed Systems

Pinjia He

 

Fault-tolerant pattern formation by multiple robots: a learning approach

Jia Wang, Jiannong Cao, Shan Jiang

 

18:00-21:30 Banquet

Hung Kee Seafood Restaurant, Shop 6 & 9-10, G/F, Siu Yat Building, Sai Kung Hoi Pong Square, Sai Kung (Please gather at M1607 for group transportation at 18:00)

 

Friday, 29 September 2017

08:00-09:00 Registration

M1607

 

09:00-10:30 Panel

M1603

 

10:30-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45-12:45 Session V: Storage Systems II

Session Chair: Sébastien Tixeuil

M1603

 

PULP: Achieving Privacy and Utility Trade-off in User Mobility Data (Paper 26)

Sophie Cerf, Vincent Primault, Antoine Boutet, Sonia Ben Mokhtar, Robert Birke, Lydia Y. Chen, Sara Bouchenak, Nicolas Marchand and Bogdan Robu

 

Incremental elasticity for NoSQL data stores (Paper 36)

Antonis Papaioannou and Kostas Magoutis

 

CausalSpartan: Causal Consistency for Distributed Data Stores using Hybrid Logical Clocks

(Paper 69)

Mohammad Roohitavaf, Murat Demirbas and Sandeep Kulkarni

 

DottedDB: Anti-Entropy without Merkle Trees, Deletes without Tombstones (Paper 95)

Ricardo Gonçalves, Paulo Sérgio Almeida, Carlos Baquero and Victor Fonte

 

12:45-13:45 Lunch

Chinese Garden (Staff Restaurant), 4/F, S Core, PolyU

 

13:45-15:45 Session VI: Security and Privacy

Session Chair: Tadashi Dohi

M1603

 

Optimal Cyber-Defense Strategies for Advanced Persistent Threats: A Game Theoretical Analysis

(Paper 31)

Jeffrey Acquaviva, Mark Mahon, Bruce Einfalt and Tom Laporta

 

AutoFlowLeaker: Circumventing Web Censorship through Automation Services (Paper 60)

Shengtuo Hu, Xiaobo Ma, Muhui Jiang, Xiapu Luo and Man Ho Au

 

An Unsupervised Multi-Detector Approach for Identifying Malicious Lateral Movement (Paper 77)

Atul Bohara, Mohammad A. Noureddine, Ahmed Fawaz and William H. Sanders

 

Optimal Network Reconfiguration for Software Defined Networks using Shuffle-based Online MTD

(Paper 103)

Jin B. Hong, Seunghyun Yoon, Hyuk Lim and Dong Seong Kim

 

15:45-16:00 Closing Session

M1603